ODRC

ODRC Spring Show

We would like to thank all the competitors, judges, and volunteers for making our Spring Show a success again this year. It was fantastic to see all the different types of ponies and horses so well turned out. We were very lucky that the weather held off!

Please see below for the results of all the classes:

Class 1 Youngstock
1st; Louise Howard - Zeto
2nd; Daniel peacock - Bertie
3rd; Sammi Piggott - Plumbuck Marmaduke Jinx
4th; Charlie - Max
5th; Emma Palmer - Ashton Farm Freddie

Class 2 In Hand Veteran
1st; Cindy Moulds - Hollywood Star
2nd; Sarah Chowings - Swynford Charmer
3rd; Freya Chapman - Flash
4th; Rebecca Youle - Fernville Covy

Class 3 In Hand Best Condition
1st; Sammi Piggott - Plumbuck Marmaduke Jinx
2nd; Sarah Chowings - Swynford Charmer
3rd; Clare Jones - Little Drummer Girl 
4th; Sue Jeggo - Lilly
5th; Harriett Turton - Billy Bug
6th; Cindy Moulds - Hollywood Star

Class 4 In Hand Cob
1st; Megan Bangs - Atlas
2nd; Clare Jones - Little Drummer Girl
3rd;Sue Jeggo - Lilly
4th; Sarah Whitehand - Chelsea Girl
5th; Amy Dawson - Royal Prince
6th; Suzanne Dry - Dolly

Class 5 In Hand Ex Racers
1st; Sarah Chowings - Swynford Charmer
2nd; Dianne Gray - Bobby
3rd; ~Natasha Root - Encore

Class 6 Best Young Handler
1st; Ella Cann - Yaverland Sandpiper
2nd; Chloe Palmer - Ashton Farm Freddie
3rd; Florence-Rose Philips

Class 7 In Hand Coloured and Odd Coloured
1st; Megan Bangs - Atlas
2nd; Sammi Piggott - Plumbuck Marmaduke Jinx
3rd;  Shay Martin - Amber
4th; Clare Jones - Little Drummer Girl
5th; Sarah Hodges - Daybreak Passion
6th; Linda Gate Glynffynnon Peter Pan

Class 8 In Hand Mountain & Moorland
1st; Emma Palmer - Ashton Farm Freddie
2nd; Ella Cann - Yaverland Sandpiper
3rd; Sammi Piggott - Wooten Heath Breeze
4th; Suzanne Dry - Chloe
5th; Rebecca Youle - Fernville Covy
6th; Sarah Hodges - Daybreak Passion

Class 9 In Hand Driving Type
1st; Nina Warren - Harold’s Boy

Ring one Championship
Champion - Sammi Piggott - Plumbuck Marmaduke Jinx
Reserve Sarah Chowings - Swynfor Charmer
 

Class 10 Tack & Turnout
1st; Ella Cann - Yaverland Sandpiper
2nd; Marcia-eve Philips - Sox

Class 11 Lead Reins
1st; Ella Cann - Yaverland sandpiper
2nd; Marcia-Eve Philips - Sox
3rd; Tori Moulden - Robin
4th; Florence-rose Philips - J Jay

Class 12 1st Ridden
1st; Millie Elliott Moulden - Robin
2nd; Ella Cann - Yaverland Sandpiper

Class 13 Novice Jr
1st; Jasmine Compton - Redford
2nd; Shay Martin - Noddy

Class 14 Novice Snr
1st; Marianne Fletcher - Capello Laurel
2nd; James Cottee - Checkpoint Travis
3rd; Nicola Hunt - Jubilee Queen
4th; Suzanne Compton - Redford

Class 16 Novice Working Hunter
1st; Marianne Fletcher - Capello Laurel
2nd; Imogen Pateman - Bailey
3rd; Emma Philby - Miffi
4th;Nicola Hunt - Jubilee Queen

Class 17 Working Hunter Pony
1st; Imogen Pateman - Bailey
2nd; Ann Sheilds - Noddy

Class 18 Working Hunter Horse
1st; Marianne Fletcher - Capello Laurel
2nd; Amy Dawson - Royal Prince
3rd; James Cottee - Checkpoint Travis

Ring 2 Chamionship
Champion - Marianne Fletcher - Capello Laurel
Reserve - Imogen Pateman - Bailey

Class 20 Ridden Hunter
1st; Lisa Morton - Apache
2nd; Lisa Fenn - Windwood
3rd; Nicola Hunt - Jubilee Queen

Class 21 Ridden Ex racer
1st; Natasha Root - Encourse

Class 22 Ridden Coloured and Odd Coloured
1st; Lisa Morton - Apache
2nd; Sarah Whitehand - Chelsea Girl
3rd; Annunziata Shepherd - Grommett
4th; Jessica Knott - A Bit of a mix up

Class 23 Foreign Breed
1st; Lisa Fenn -  Windwood
2nd; Karen Taylor - Topmoor Napier
3rd; Rob Compton - Redford

Class 24 Ridden Cob
1stSarah Whitehand - Chelsea Girl
2nd; Amy Dawson - Royal Prince
3rd; Jessica Knott - A Bit of a mix up
4th; Hannah Dry - Dolly

Class 25 Ridden Veteran
1st; Sarah Bowers - Benito
2nd; Jessica Knott - A Bit of a mix up
3rd; Hannah Dry - Dolly

Class 26 Equitation
Junior
1st; Imogen Pateman - Bailey
Senior
1st; Lisa Morton - Apache
2nd; Sarah Whitehand - Chelsea Girl

Ring 3 Championship
Champion - Sarah Bowers - Benito
Reserve - Lisa Morton - Apache